James Willstrop, Sarah-Jane Perry & Joel Makin make winning on Commonwealth Games opening day

James Willstrop, Sarah-Jane Perry and Joel Makin eased into the third round of the Squash Singles events on the opening day of action at the 2018 Commonwealth Games being staged on the Gold Coast in Australia.

Willstrop, a two-time Silver Medallist, defeated Farhan Zaman of Pakistan 11-5 11-1 11-7 in just 27 minutes & will today play New Zealand No.2 Campbell Grayson.

Sarah-Jane Perry, seeded fourth in the Women’s Singles, defeated Alison Mua 11-1 11-3 11-6 in 13 minutes and will today face Nikki Todd of Canada.

Joel Makin defeated Sailesh Pala 11-3 11-3 11-4 in his opening match and Micah Franklin 11-6 11-3 11-3 in the 2nd round. The Welsh No.1 will today play Christopher Binnie of Jamaica.

Commonwealth Games Squash, Gold Coast, Australia
Men's 1st round:

Ian Rukunya (UGA) bt Stephen Henry (FIJ) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)
Xavier Koenig (MRI) bt Yusif Mansaray (SLE) 11-3, 11-3, 11-8 (18m)
[16] Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt Manda Chilambwe (ZAM) 11-6, 11-5, 11-2 (26m)
Evan Williams (NZL) bt Jacob Kelly (CAY) 11-9, 11-5, 13-11 (27m)
Othneil Bailey (SVG) bt Hardeep Reel (KEN) 12-14, 4-11, 11-4, 11-6, 13-11 (37m)
Ernest Jombla (SLE) bt Klaus Pragassen (SEY) 13-15, 11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9 (39m)
Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT) bt Kale Wilson (TRI) 13-11, 11-8, 11-8 (32m)
Lewis Walters (JAM) bt [15] Peter Creed (WAL) 7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (48m)
[10] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Jason-Ray Khalil (GUY) 11-3, 12-10, 11-2 (24m)
Kevin Moran (SCO) bt Jules Snagg (SVG) 11-7, 11-8, 17-15 (27m)
Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Joe Chapman (IVB) 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)
Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Jason Doyle (SVG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (23m)
Micah Franklin (BER) bt James Fayia (SLE) 11-2, 11-3, 11-1 (15m)
[11] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Sailesh Pala (FIJ) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [13] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 13-11, 6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10 (93m)
Sunil Seth (GUY) bt Shawn Simpson (BAR) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4 (32m)
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Neville Sorrentino (IVB) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (15m)
Michael Kawooya (UGA) bt Madako Junior Suari (PNG) 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) bt Romit Parshottam (FIJ) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (12m)
[14] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-3, 11-13, 11-6, 11-8 (45m)
Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Mandela Patrick (TRI) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 (22m)
Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) bt Christian Navas (GIB) 11-4, 11-0, 11-3

Men’s 2nd Round:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Ian Rukunya (UGA) 11-2, 11-6, 11-2 (20m)
[16] Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt Xavier Koenig (MRI) 11-4, 11-3, 11-0 (16m)
[12] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Evan Williams (NZL) 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (50m)
[6] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Othneil Bailey (SVG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)
[7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Ernest Jombla (SLE) 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
Lewis Walters (JAM) bt Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT) 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (33m)
[10] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-9, 11-0, 11-9 (31m)
[4] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Farhan Zaman (PAK) 11-5, 11-1, 11-7 (27m)
Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt [3] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 5-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 (74m)
[11] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Micah Franklin (BER) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (29m)
Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Sunil Seth (GUY) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (32m)
[8] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7 (60m)
[5] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Michael Kawooya (UGA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (21m)
[9] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (24m)
[14] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-1 (33m)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (26m)

Women's 1st Round:
Amanda Haywood (BAR) bt Caroline Laing (CAY) 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 5-11, 11-7 (40m)
Colette Sultana (MLT) bt Samantha Hennings (CAY) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (20m)
Deon Saffery (WAL) bt Madina Zafar (PAK) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)

Women’s 2nd Round:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Amanda Haywood (BAR) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (15m)
[11] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)
Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [14] Lisa Aitken (SCO) w/o
[6] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Taylor Fernandes (GUY) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (17m)
[7] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt Faiza Zafar (PAK) 11-1, 11-2, 11-4 (16m)
[16] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Dianne Kellas (MLT) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (16m)
[13] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Khaaliqa Nimji (KEN) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (17m)
[4] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Alison Mua (FIJ) 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (13m)
[3] Nicol David (MAS) bt Colette Sultana (MLT) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2 (23m)
[10] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (18m)
[9] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt Charlotte Knaggs (TRI) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Meagan Best (BAR) 11-5, 11-1, 11-8 (22m)
[8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Lynette Vai (PNG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (16m)
[15] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt Eilidh Bridgeman (CAY) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (16m)
[12] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Alison Thomson (SCO) 11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8 (39m)
[2] Joelle King (NZL) bt Deon Saffery (WAL) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (22m)
Opening Day Is Jamaica Day At Commonwealth Games

Men's 3rd Round Line-up:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) v [16] Vikram Malhotra (IND)
[6] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) v [12] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)
[7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) v Lewis Walters (JAM)
[4] James Willstrop (ENG) v [10] Campbell Grayson (NZL)
Christopher Binnie (JAM) v [11] Joel Makin (WAL)
[8] Alan Clyne (SCO) v Rex Hedrick (AUS)
[5] Daryl Selby (ENG) v [9] Greg Lobban (SCO)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) v [14] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND)

Women's 3rd Round Line-up:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) v [11] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
[6] Tesni Evans (WAL) v Aifa Azman (MAS)
[7] Donna Urquhart (AUS) v [16] Christine Nunn (AUS)
[4] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) v [13] Nikki Todd (CAN)
[3] Nicol David (MAS) v [10] Samantha Cornett (CAN)
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) v [9] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND)
[8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) v [15] Tamika Saxby (AUS)
[2] Joelle King (NZL) v [12] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS)

James Willstrop uses the UNSQUASHABLE JAMES WILLSTROP AUTOGRAPH racket which is available exclusively from www.unsquashable.com and www.pdhsports.com

Sarah-Jane Perry uses the UNSQUASHABLE SARAH-JANE PERRY AUTOGRAPH racket which is available exclusively from www.unsquashable.com and www.pdhsports.com

Joel Makin uses the UNSQUASHABLE JOEL MAKIN AUTOGRAPH racket which is available exclusively from www.unsquashable.com and www.pdhsports.com

UNSQUASHABLE sponsored players and brand ambassadors competing on the PSA World Tour are sponsored by AJ Bell, one of the UK’s largest providers of online investment platforms and stockbroker services.

For more information, visit: www.psaworldtour.com, www.squashsite.com & www.unsquashable.com

UNSQUASHABLE
INSPIRED BY JAHANGIR KHAN
USED BY JAMES WILLSTROP, SARAH-JANE PERRY & JOEL MAKIN
MADE TO WIN