Josh Masters reaches final of 2018 World University Squash Championships

Josh Masters will tomorrow contest the final of the FISU Men’s World University Squash Championship being staged at the University of Birmingham in England.

The second seeded Englishman is yet to concede a game en-route to the final following comprehensive wins over Adam Shean of South Africa, David Zeman of the Czech Republic and Wong Chi Him of Hong Kong and will tomorrow play top seed Yip Tsz Fung, also from Hong Kong.

FISU Men’s World University Squash Championship
Semi-Finals:

[1] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) v [4] Addeen Idrakie (MAS)
[2] Joshua Masters (GBR) v [3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)

Quarter-Finals:
[1] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt [13] Jakub Solnicky (CZE)
11-5, 11-3, 12-10 (19m)
[4] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [6] Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS)
11-9, 14-12, 4-11, 11-5 (50m)
[3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [7] Henry Leung (HKG)
11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7 (48m)
[2] Joshua Masters (GBR) bt [5] Wong Chi Him (HKG)
11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)

3rd Round:
[1] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Dewald van Niekerk (RSA)
11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (23m)
[13] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt Federico Cioffi (ARG)
11-13, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (44m)
[6] Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) bt [16] Chua Man Chin (SGP)
13-11, 11-5, 11-2 (30m)
[4] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [15] Rohan Toole (AUS)
11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)
[3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [9] Martin Kegel (CRO)
11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (30m)
[7] Henry Leung (HKG) bt [14] Owain Taylor (GBR)
11-4, 8-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-3 (72m)
[5] Wong Chi Him (HKG) bt [11] Adam Auckland (GBR)
11-13, 11-9, 11-9, 14-12 (58m)
[2] Joshua Masters (GBR) bt [12] David Zeman (CZE)
11-1, 11-4, 11-8 (22m)

2nd Round:
[1] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Benedict Chan (SGP)
11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) bt [10] Robin Gadola (SUI)
4-11, 12-10, 14-12, 9-11, 12-10 (80m)
[13] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt Arnau Farre Rubio (ESP)
11-8, 11-6, 11-6
Federico Cioffi (ARG) bt [8] Thomas Calvert (AUS)
7-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-7, 11-9 (64m)
[6] Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) bt Christoph Zust (SUI)
11-6, 8-11, 11-1, 11-3
[16] Chua Man Chin (SGP) bt Remo Handl (SUI)
7-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-4
[15] Rohan Toole (AUS) bt Madison Eggert (CAN)
11-8, 11-9, 11-6
[4] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt John Feliks Kuhn (RSA)
11-7, 11-7, 16-14
[3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Edwin Clain (FRA)
11-3, 11-8, 11-6
[9] Martin Kegel (CRO) bt Chua Man Tong (SGP)
11-8, 11-5, 11-6
[14] Owain Taylor (GBR) bt Nicholas Calvert (AUS)
11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 (60m)
[7] Henry Leung (HKG) bt Francisco Obregón (ARG)
11-5, 10-12, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6 (66m)
[5] Wong Chi Him (HKG) bt David Mill (CAN)
11-7, 11-4, 11-8
[11] Adam Auckland (GBR) bt Allan Bailey (NZL)
11-2, 11-3, 11-5
[12] David Zeman (CZE) bt Rodrigo Obregón (ARG)
8-11, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5 (70m)
[2] Joshua Masters (GBR) bt Adam Shean (RSA)
11-3, 11-3, 11-1

1st Round:
[1] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG)
bye
Benedict Chan (SGP) bt Joe Williams (NZL)
11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Dewald van Niekerk (RSA)
bye
[10] Robin Gadola (SUI)
bye
[13] Jakub Solnicky (CZE)
bye
Arnau Farre Rubio (ESP) bt Edwin Jerome Mpoza (UGA)
11-3, 11-4, 11-1
Federico Cioffi (ARG) bt Sion Wiggin (NZL)
11-4, 11-3, 11-1
[8] Thomas Calvert (AUS)
bye
[6] Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS)
bye
Christoph Zust (SUI) bt Vojtech Ryba (CZE)
11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8
Remo Handl (SUI) bt Paul Mairinger (AUT)
15-13, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8
[16] Chua Man Chin (SGP)
bye
[15] Rohan Toole (AUS)
bye
Madison Eggert (CAN) bt Wanwan Li (CHN)
11-3, 11-6, 11-2
John Feliks Kuhn (RSA) bt Ravi Seth (CAN)
11-4, 11-8, 13-15, 11-9
[4] Addeen Idrakie (MAS)
bye
[3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
bye
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Simon Draxler (AUT)
12-14, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6
Chua Man Tong (SGP) bt Xiaodong He (CHN)
11-2, 11-4, 11-6
[9] Martin Kegel (CRO)
bye
[14] Owain Taylor (GBR)
bye
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Mark Hafner (SLO)
11-6, 11-6, 11-3
Francisco Obregón (ARG) bt Tatu Knuutila (FIN)
11-4, 11-7, 11-4
[7] Henry Leung (HKG)
bye
[5] Wong Chi Him (HKG)
bye
David Mill (CAN) bt Zhou Zhitao (CHN)
11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7
Allan Bailey (NZL) bt Jonathan Mwegamire (UGA)
11-4, 11-8, 11-3
[11] Adam Auckland (GBR)
bye
[12] David Zeman (CZE)
bye
Rodrigo Obregón (ARG)
bye
Adam Shean (RSA) bt Michael Haunschmid (AUT)
11-7, 11-7, 11-9
[2] Joshua Masters (GBR)
Bye

UNSQUASHABLE is committed to developing equipment to be used by the world’s leading players because we believe that engineering equipment for professional competition makes for a better product for the everyday player.

Josh Masters uses the UNSQUASHABLE TOUR-TEC PRO racket which is available exclusively from www.unsquashable.com

UNSQUASHABLE sponsored players and brand ambassadors competing on the PSA World Tour are sponsored by AJ Bell, one of the UK’s largest providers of online investment platforms and stockbroker services.

For more information, visit: www.psaworldtour.com, www.squashsite.com & www.unsquashable.com

UNSQUASHABLE
INSPIRED BY JAHANGIR KHAN
USED BY JOSH MASTERS
MADE TO WIN