internationalSPORTgroup™ Limited (trading as UNSQUASHABLE) is a business you can trust. Your personal information is just that – personal, so we always treat it with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, and rest assured, we never share any information about you with any other company for their own marketing purposes.

This policy, together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is internationalSPORTgroup™ Limited of 24 Church Road, Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, SK8 7JB England.

What information do we collect about you?

When you place an order for our products, register for an online account, contact us for information or for details of our services and offers, or sign up for our electronic communications, such as our email newsletters, we collect information about you. We also collect information about you when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, product reviews, provide us with feedback or participate in our prize draws and competitions. Furthermore, if you browse the UNSQUASHABLE website, we may collect information about your website visits using ‘cookies’ – click here to view our full Cookies Policy.

How do we use the information about you?

Your information allows us to fulfil any orders you place with us, update you on the progress of your orders, assist with any future customer service queries and inform you of any services and offers. The details of every transaction that you place with us is kept for tax and accounting purposes for a minimum of 7 years.

If you have signed up for our electronic communications, we’ll use your information, including details of any previous purchases, how you interact with us and any recent website browser history, to help us decide what we talk to you about and when. Ultimately, we want to make sure that the information we send you will be useful and interesting, and for your shopping experience to be exceptional – this information will help us achieve that.

We also use your information to create profiles of, for example, our most loyal customers, or to create customer interest groups, for example, those of you who appear to love specific brands or product lines. This not only helps us to better tailor our future marketing communications, but it also helps us to find potential new customers who may also want to shop with us and/or share the same interests.

We employ the services of other companies to support our business for specific functions, for example: dispatching orders (using designated parcel carriers); processing payments (using designated payment providers); sending marketing communications (using a small number of postal and electronic communications service providers); and validating and analysing our customer data (using a small number of designated data specialists). For certain purchases, we may need to verify your identity for age verification and fraud prevention purposes using the services of a third party. All third-party service providers we work with are carefully vetted and highly trusted by us, and they fully comply with our Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws. Furthermore, they only use your information to perform the services that we have employed them to do.

How will we keep in touch with you?

With your permission, we would love to keep you up to date with our latest news, products, offers and more, by contacting you by post, by email and using other internet-based digital communications, including social media, plus any similar services or applications as they become available.

If you have previously chosen to receive our marketing communications, we’ll continue to send you these unless we think you are no longer interested in hearing from us or you ask us to stop, which we’ll always honour without any fuss or delay. We promise never to bombard you with too many marketing communications and we only conduct such marketing for legitimate business interests. You will never hear from any other company as a result of signing up for our marketing communications.

If you would prefer to stop receiving marketing communications at any time, simply give our Customer Services team a call on +44(0)8448797949 or email sales@unsquashable.com. Alternatively, if you have an account with us, you can delete your account altogether (as mentioned previously, transactional data will not be deleted) by logging in. There is also always an option to click on the unsubscribe link that appears in every one of our email newsletters.

How to contact us:

Our Data Protection Officer is always happy to help and answer any questions you have about our Privacy Policy. Simply write to them at internationalSPORTgroup™ Limited, 24A Church Road, Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, SK8 7JB or alternatively click here for other ways to get in touch. If you have any reason for concern, please contact us in the first instance and we will do our utmost to resolve the matter to your complete satisfaction. Alternatively, you can report a concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – click here for more details.

Disclosure of your information:

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • If internationalSPORTgroup™ Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of internationalSPORTgroup™ Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.