Temwa Chileshe defeated fellow UNSQUASHABLE player Joel Arscott 11-4 11-2 8-11 11-5 to win the inaugural UNSQUASHABLE Premiere Squash League staged at the SquashXL Club in Auckland, New Zealand.

The opening tournament of the UNSQUASHABLE Premier Squash League, the first elite sport played in New Zealand since the COVID-19 pandemic, proved successful for Temwa Chileshe the 19-year-old who resides at the host venue, SquashXL.

Chileshe and his final opponent Joel Arscott have both made the SquashXL Club in Avondale, Auckland their home over the past eight weeks in a bid to continue to practice, play matches and train.

In the final it was World No.337 Temwa Chileshe started on fire reeling off points with seeming ease to take the first game 11-4. The second was just as straightforward which he won 11-2, before World No.235 Joel Arscott was able to re-focus and claim the third game 11-8. However in the fourth, Chileshe reasserted control to win the game 11-5 to claim the title.

“I’m stoked with winning it and to show people how hard we’ve been working during lockdown,” said Chileshe. “I think I played a lot better today. You have to start hard and fast in the cooler conditions at night. It’s going to be good to getting better and better with each tournament against everyone, we’ll all improve for sure.”

In other matches another UNSQUASHABLE player, 17-year-old Jack Conder, defeated New Zealand Junior Champion Glenn Templeton, one year his senior, in the consolation final in five games.

The plate final had the youngest player in the tournament, Leo Fatialofa, another 17 year-old, account for the oldest, 21 year-old Michael Shelton-Agar in straight games.

The third and fourth playoff featured World No.257 Elijah Thomas and World No.257 Anthony Lepper with Elijah winning an epic five game epic.

The second tournament in the UNSQUASHABLE series starts on Friday 22 May.

UNSQUASHABLE Premier Squash League:
SquashXL Club, Auckland, New Zealand

Final:
Temwa Chileshe.bt Joel Arscott 11-4, 11-2, 8-11, 11-5

Third/Fourth Playoff:
Elijah Thomas bt Anthony Lepper  7-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-2, 13-10

Plate Final:
Leo Fatialofa  bt Michael Shelton-Agar, 11-3, 11-6, 11-8
Jack Conder bt Glenn Templeton 11-7, 6-11, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11

Leave a Reply